Printable Graph Paper

Genkō Yōshi Paper

Japanese manuscript paper: one character per square, columns read top to bottom and right to left, with a gutter for furigana.

297 × 210 mm
Download PDF
Download PDF

How to print Genkō Yōshi Paper

  1. Pick the paper

    Choose Genkō Yōshi Paper from the list. It opens with the usual size already set.

    Genkō Yōshi Paper selected in the list of paper types
  2. Set it up

    Pick the paper size, the grid and the orientation. Customize holds colours, margins and more.

    Settings for Genkō Yōshi Paper: paper size, grid and orientation
  3. Download or print

    Download the ready PDF, or print straight from the page at 100% scale.

    Genkō Yōshi Paper preview with the Download PDF and Print buttons

One square, one character

Genkō yōshi rules the page into squares and asks for exactly one character in each — kanji, kana, punctuation and even the small pause marks all take a full square. That makes the page a counter as much as a guide: a standard sheet of 20 squares by 20 columns holds 400 characters, which is how manuscript length is measured in Japanese publishing.

The narrow gutter beside each column is for furigana, the small kana that gloss a kanji's reading. Leaving it out is what separates plain squared paper from genkō yōshi.

Writing on it

Columns are read from the right edge of the page towards the left, and each column from top to bottom, which is why the grid here is anchored to the right.

  • Japanese composition — school essays are still written on it.
  • Manuscript submission — the 400-character sheet is the standard unit.
  • Kanji practice — one square per character enforces even proportions.
  • Learning vertical writing — column order becomes automatic quickly.
  • Calligraphy layout — planning a piece before committing to brush and ink.

Every sheet here is free, adjustable and prints at exact scale.

Questions

How many squares should a sheet have?

The standard is 20 squares per column, which with 20 columns gives the classic 400-character sheet. Set fewer squares per column for larger, easier characters when practising.

What is the narrow column beside each row of squares?

The gutter for furigana — the small kana written beside a kanji to show its reading. Set the gutter to zero if you do not need it.

Does punctuation get its own square?

Yes. Full stops, commas and small kana each take a full square, which is what makes the character count exact.